renunciation of right to administer estate
[…] Approval will only be granted after the trustee passes their accounts to the satisfaction of the Court. ________________________ Date ____________________________________ Signature ____________________________________ Street Address __________________________________________ City State Zip Code *If requesting the appointment of an independent personal representative, the Consent to Independent Administration form must be completed and filed with this form. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. ) RENUNCIATION OF RIGHT TO ADMINISTRATION IN THE MATTER OF:) ) AND/OR NOMINATION AND/OR WAIVER OF BOND ) CASE NUMBER: The undersigned hereby (check all that apply): renounces his/her right to serve as Personal Representative of the captioned estate. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your particular situation, and we invite you to contact us. If a more distant relative wants to administer the estate, most states require that the spouse and children of the deceased first renounce their rights to do so because they would have been the first entitled to the job. - Any person entitled to apply for letters of administration may renounce the office by filing with the clerk of superior court a writing signed by such person, and acknowledged or proved to the satisfaction of the clerk. A: You may need to clarify what type of administration you are referring to, but if you are asking about administration of a decedent's estate, then renunciation refers to giving up your right to be qualified as the Administrator of the estate. $$If l 4V You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. (ii) The decedent died apparently leaving no known heirs. f` lZ22h5CHL`5 X,~. R.mV"`R,rn Slu$S5 &dLAh You can download a basic form from the UK gov site here or ask a solicitor to draw one up for you.